A Man’s Home Is His Castle
[…] A Man’s Home Is His Castle
Colorado Homeowners Protection Act
Legislative Declaration
In Colo. Rev. Stat., replace § 38-33.3-102 "Legislative Declaration" with the following
(1) The General Assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares, as follows:
(2) In 1991, Colorado passed House Bill HB91-1292, "The Colorado Communist Interest Ownership Act" (C.C.I.O.A.), into law as Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38 Article 33.3, which went into effect in 1992.
(3) In the original Legislative Declaration of the C.C.I.O.A., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-102, the General Assembly declared “That it is in the best interests of the state and its citizens … that the continuation of the economic prosperity of Colorado is dependent upon the strengthening of homeowner associations … by increasing the association’s powers”.
(4) Three decades of experience have amply demonstrated that:
(a) This was a grave error by the General Assembly.
(b) "Agreement on a goal is a prerequisite to classifying situations or conditions as problems. Mere identification of problems, however, is insufficient.